Skip to main content

Table 2 Analysis of the etiologies and age distribution among the spinal cord injury (SCI) patients

From: Epidemiological characteristics of spinal cord injury in Northwest China: a single hospital-based study

EtiologiesAgeTotal
0–2020–2930–3940–4950–59≥ 60
Low fall0213733420262371665
High fall11997592825371301
MVCs475132583410313
Falling objects096121620153
Sports3211060040
Violence14433015
  1. MVCs motor vehicle collisions