Skip to main content

Table 1 Demographic information, etiology of patients with SCI from 2014 to 2018

From: Epidemiological characteristics of spinal cord injury in Northwest China: a single hospital-based study

Years20142015201620172018Total
Age
 0–20201159
 20–29867993117146521
 30–393352743613443851699
 40–49114107143198228790
 50–5967857083109414
 ≥ 601358111754
Gender
 Male4464135045336132509
 Female171137172221277978
Occupation
 Farmer3873544014424912075
 Worker155138179213258943
 Government-offices4337586168267
 Retired868153673
 Students151018131975
 Other*9512101854
Etiology
 Low fall3012773283584011665
 High fall2522232412593261301
 MVCs3941727784313
 Fall objects154244763153
 Sports84691340
 Violence2154315
Total number6175506767548903487
  1. Other* included unemployed individuals and self-employed individuals
  2. MVCs motor vehicle collisions